See all 49 photos
$3,800,000
Est. payment /mo
17 Baths
118 SqFt
New
6251 HIGHWAY 17 Mattawa, ON P0H1V0
In-PersonVirtual Tour

UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Commercial
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 118
Square Footage 118 sqft
Price per Sqft $32,203
Subdivision Mattawa
MLS® Listing ID X13103234
Lot Size 115.000 Acres
Acres 115.0
Property Description
Mattawa River Resort presents a rare opportunity to own and operate a four-season resort property on 115 acres along the scenic Mattawa River ( Aprox 1800' of water frontage) in Northern Ontario. Or purchase with a family compound resort in mind to host your family and friends for generations. Conveniently located approximately 4 hours from Toronto and 3.5 hours from Ottawa, the resort combines natural beauty, established infrastructure, and strong tourism appeal.The property features 15 rustic cottages/ units accommodating everyone from couples to large groups, with many winterized for year-round use. Cottages include full kitchens, BBQs, private decks, and picturesque waterfront or mountain views.The resort also offers 34 trailer sites with seasonal and transient camping options. Sites are serviced with hydro and water hookups, picnic tables, and fire pits, with several capable of accommodating large RVs and trailers.Guests enjoy access to a sandy beach, boat launch, docks, trails, and a variety of recreational amenities including canoes, kayaks, paddle boards, and pedal boats. The property is designed to attract families, outdoor enthusiasts, anglers, and adventure seekers year-round.At the heart of the resort is the licensed Cardinal Restaurant and licensed patio, providing on-site dining, takeout, event hosting, and catering opportunities. The resort is well suited for weddings, corporate retreats, family gatherings, and outdoor events, creating multiple revenue streams and future growth potential.Mattawa River Resort offers the ideal blend of Northern Ontario wilderness, hospitality, and recreation, making it an exceptional investment and lifestyle opportunity in a sought-after area. (id:24570)