See all 27 photos
$259,900
Est. payment /mo
2 Beds
1 Bath
816 SqFt
Active
248 GOVERNMENT ROAD Kenora, ON P0X1C0

Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 816
Square Footage 816 sqft
Price per Sqft $318
Subdivision Kenora
MLS® Listing ID TB2600894
Style Bungalow
Bedrooms 2
Property Description
Welcome to this bright and inviting starter home in Keewatin! Filled with natural light and offering a functional layout, this 816 sq ft home features 2 bedrooms and comfortable one level living, making it a great fit for first time buyers looking to get into the market. The updated kitchen and modern 4 piece bathroom with convenient main floor laundry make everyday living easy, while the formal dining room connects the space beautifully between the kitchen and living room. Enjoy two good sized bedrooms with built in closets, plus a sunny south facing sunroom that floods the home with light and adds extra living space. Located at the top of Government Road, you're just a short walk to downtown Keewatin and nearby boat launches, with quick access to both Lake of the Woods and the Winnipeg River. Outside, you'll find a flat front yard, a long driveway, and a storage shed, plus a crawl space basement for added storage and utility. Lot Size: 50.70'x 100' Taxes: $1744.67 for 2025 Heat Costs: $902.75 for 2025 (Furnace 2013) Rental Items: Hot water tank - reliance Chattels: Fridge, stove, range hood, washer, Dryer, window coverings, air conditioner, tv bracket Fixtures excluded: TV Electrical: 100 Amp Possession: Negotiable (id:24570)
Location
Province ON
Rooms
Kitchen 1.0
Extra Room 1 Main level 9x15 Kitchen
Extra Room 2 Main level 11x13 Living room
Extra Room 3 Main level 11x11 Dining room